- Conducting of Local labor market assessment
- Allocation of Self reliance micro-grants for start-up businesses for vulnerable IDPs
Provision of material assistance to IDPs
- Community assessments and additional specialized assessments - priority of material assistance in the communities are health and education
- community mobilization (community assessment, preparation of the community development plans, implementation of the community micro-projects )
- At least 15 000 internally displaced people in the Zugdidi district will have an access to provision of social services and material assistance
- At least 20 social work practitioners and 5 resource persons will gain from the further education and methodological support
- Around 30 self-reliance micro-grants allocated for vulnerable IDPs and 20 micro-grants for IDP initiatives
Since late 1990s social work in Georgia has been introduced by local and international NGOs in various fields in state and non-governmental sectors. The field social work is relatively a new initiative and it is of a paramount importance that the PIN project will contribute to its further development.
The social work component aims to improve social services for internally displaced people in Zugdidi district through standardized provision of social work services supplementary to state-provided assistance and joint coordination of all state and non-state actors active in this area.
Our social workers work with IDPs from Abkhazia at both individual and community level. We continue the social work in the target areas, currently in Narazeni, Oktomberi, Shamgona and Akhalabastumani, previously in Zedaetseri, Natsuluku and Chitatskhari.
After the assessment in each target area, the social workers work with the local communities and help them dealing with the common problems, such as lack of non-formal education opportunities, electricity, roofing. We also organise different kind of meeting and events that support the local communities, e.g. workshop in Natsuluku and Narazeni's kindergarten on creative methods of working with children. Then, we meet our beneficiaries individually and talk with them separately in order to identify the real cases and orders. Together with the individual person we agree on the intervention plan and cooperation and think about all the possible steps that will be taken to solve the case and improve the beneficiary's socio-economic situation. In order to act efficiently and to use the already existing resources we refer to various local, international, governmental and non-governmental organizations, such as Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation, Social State Agency, House of Justice, local NGOs, individual persons (school directors, specialists for Human Rights).
Eight of our social workers are focused on individual work, two of them work mostly at the community level. From the beginning of 2010 there have been 160 interventions done in order to solve the cases. 71 interventions were done at the community level, 89 at the individual level. The most often orders we face in our work are documentation issues, bad living conditions, lack of knowledge about the IDP rights and allowances, unemployment, psychological support, health issues and lack of education.
There are four kinds of documents that we use in order to facilitate and coordinate the social work. In the weekly plans we set an agenda for each coming week. In the diaries and in the register of intervention we document our consultations, persons and institutions we refer our beneficiaries to and plan the follow-up activities. The personal folder is a confidential documentation of our individual work with beneficiaries, it contains the agreement between the social worker and View more
Supporting Economical Development of Vulnerable Regions of Georgia
This is two-year project, which has been implemented since 2009 in Tkibuli and Terjola regions and Ingiri community (Samgrelo). The main goal of the project was to assist small business and enterprise formation, improvement the potential of existing businesses, unification of enterprises in associations and networks, supporting investments in regional economy activities. In order to determi to determine the priorities and identify needs of local communities, there were arranged six focus group meetings in Terjola, Tkibuli, Ingiri, and villages of Terjola region - Chkhari, Etseri, Sazano.
On the meetings, citizens were introduced the principles of PIN working in Georgia, such as participation and payback. Participation means involvement of local population and cooperation with local self-government, and payback is oriented towards increasing the sense of social responsibility of supported businesses. It means that 50% of issued grants should be applied for answering community needs throughout a year.
Based on the announced competition there were submitted 67 projects. Out of them 34 were financed - 12 from Tkibuli region, 16 from Terjola region, 6 from Ingiri community. Total cost of financed project made 114777 GEL. Most of the grants were issued to the start up business. Eight existing (5 in Tkibuli region and 3 in Terjola) businesses got finances for improving their activities. Financed projects included building materials production, laundry, bakeries, car service, plastic door/window production, etc.
The payback will make 21437 GEL for Tkibuli focus communities, 28338 GEL for Tejola focus communities, and 4600 GEL for Ingiri communities. It is noteworthy that in Ingiri mainly live IDPs and the payback has been reduced to 30%. As the result of the project there were created 97 job opportunities including self-employment and seasonal works.
In the frames of the project, there were conducted 11 trainings involving 116 participants. Six obligatory trainings covered business plan making principles and marketing issues, four trainings concerned basics of networking and one training included marketing and fundraising issues. In addition, PIN and partner organization provided with group and individual consultations more than 60 beneficiaries.
Through the networking component of the project there was issued and spread the brochure - "what is business networking". All beneficiaries of PIN were offered to get involved in this component. It is noteworthy that many beneficiaries participated in the respective training in 2006-2008. Thirty-six beneficiaries were financially supported and participated in ninth international exhibition of agriculture, drinks and technology. Twelve beneficiaries participated in TV program on networking issues. It should be mentioned that they are potential collaborators who has the common business interests identified through the provided trainings.
The specially elaborated webpage http://www.networking.pin.ge reflects information on PIN projects and beneficiaries. There are also placed materials that would be useful for start up entrepreneurs.
Support of Small Entreprenuers and Farmers in Order to Prevent Migration
Development project focused on support to small entrepreneurs and farmers in order to prevent illegal migration from Georgia to the Czech Republic via active informing of the Georgian society and concrete people who consider to migrate. This project's aim was to create better life conditions for inhabitants of selected areas (Tkibuli region) in order to diminish their tendency to emig ency to emigrate. The project had a specific element focusing on spreading information on migration and risks of illegal migration to students, journalists and the general public all over Georgia.
The project further builds on support to economic stability of inhabitants especially through projects aiming at raising the employment level and improving qualifications of the potential employees (PC courses, courses for starting entrepreneurs) as well asiniciation and support in starting new business activities (specific trainings, provision of micro-grants from starting small businesses as well as for enlargement of the existing small businesses). According to local situation also support of improvement of local infrastructure (reconstruction of 2 kindergardens, reconstruction of roofs of blocks of flats in cooperation with their inhabitants and the city hall).Prevention of illegal migration
Informational component of the project
includes three main parts, which were chosen basing ourselves on our 3-year work (2005-2007) in the field:
1. EDUCATION part - The main accent of the informational part relates to improvement and increasing the level of knowledge in population about the damages and risks of illegal migration, using the legislation and the informational resources in right ways.
Seminars - were held in Tbilisi (Academy of Diplomacy, Education centre) and several schools in Tbilisi, Tkibuli and Kazbegi;
Education trainings - the main accent of the informational part applied in improvement and increasing the level of knowledge in population about the damages and risks of illegal migration, using in right ways legislation and the informational recourses (trainings were held for teachers, students and journalists in Tskaltubo, Kashuri, Ozurgeti, Kutaisi and Tkibuli districts - totaly 170 people).
2. INFORMATION part - Popularization of the themes by the radio and press.
Raising and discussing questions in order to exchange ideas and solve problems relating to migration.
Exhibitions with main theme - illegal migration and human rights;
Journalist support program - 38 issues of comics concerning rosks of migration in Journal "Kakhetis Khma" were printed;
Teacher support program - providing special education text books (including alternative methods of education), enhancing teachers‘ qualification in the field of migration. Over 50 teachers profited form support of the program;
Pupils support program - providing pupils of secondary schools in the Tkibuli region with education books (650 children form 1-4 grade).
3. NET- WORK - financing independent journalists' work in the Georgian press to find out and publish true stories of illegal migration. Also leaflets, info notes, journals were printed and distributed among a variety of target groups.
Internet resources - web site was updated with news about legislative and useful information;
Reporting organization activities on TV and Radio. - all seminars and training included also publicity elements, such as printing in newspapers and inviting local TV or active media;
Documental movies and cartoons - PIN donated a documentary film "One Way Ticket" (23 minutes) to local NGOs and explained how to use it as a information tool for prevention of illegal migration;
Interviews - In new target groups PIN used a questionnaire monitoring knowledge of various target groups about the Czech legislation and then provided them with updated information. (Trainings for teachers, students);
Distribution of information materials - journals with comics and useful dictionary, booklets about types of visa, dividers with Schengen zone countries, notes with legislation of Czech Republic and useful internet links.
Assistan in Starting New Small Businesses to Georgian Returnees from France
Social accompaniment, preparation of business plans and assistance in implementation of the approved business plans. Support provided to the returnees in their efforts to reintegrate to their home country and to start a new business. Duration of intervention: January-December 2008 Funded by: French agency ANAEM     View more
Humanitarian Assistance to Selected Community Centres for IDPS, 2008
Psychosocial assistance and humanitarian material aid (small repairs, reconstructions, additional distribution of material aid - food, hygienic staff).  Intervention sites: 18 community centres in Tbilisi and 3 villages in the South Ossetia buffer zone (Zemo Nikozi, Zemo Kviti, Kvemo Kviti). Duration of intervention: October - December 2008.  Implementing partners : Global Initiativ rs : Global Initiative on Psychiatry (GIP)